Privacy

Privacy – Introduction

This Privacy Statement applies to all business activities of Unity4 Holdings Pty Ltd and its subsidiary companies (“Unity4″) to the extent that they affect or involve the collection, use, disclosure or handling of personal information. Unity4 understands the importance to its clients and to their customers of the discreet and confidential handling of their personal information. It is Unity4’s policy to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles contained in that Act in all activities of Unity4 involving the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information. In this Privacy Statement, personal information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion (source: Privacy Act 1988).

Collection

Whether for Unity4 or its clients, Unity4 will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Where practicable, Unity4 will make known the purpose for which it is collecting personal information and will collect personal information concerning an individual only from that individual.

Data Security

Unity4 prides itself on the sophistication of its data security systems, networks and procedures. In particular all databases maintained by Unity4 are protected by secure network links, which are complemented by firewalls, hardware and software encryption, password protection, virus protection and internal quality procedures.

Openness

On request by individuals, Unity4 will make known to those individuals the types of personal information it holds, the purpose for which it is held and how Unity4 collects, holds and uses that information.

Access and Correction

On request by an individual, but subject to the exceptions prescribed by the National Privacy Principles, either Unity4 or its client for whom the information is held will provide the individual with access to their personal information and will allow that individual a reasonable opportunity to correct any inaccuracies or out-of-date information.

Identifiers

Unity4 will not use tax file numbers or other government-issued identifiers, other than the ABN, to identify a record of personal information relating to an individual.

Anonymity

Where practicable, Unity4 will maintain the anonymity of an individual in a database of personal information unless the identity of the individual is necessary to perform a lawful activity.

Sensitive and Health Information

Unity4 will apply particularly stringent procedures to its collection, use, disclosure and handling of any personal information which includes sensitive information (e.g. information concerning race, religion, political affiliations) or health information (e.g., information concerning an individual’s medical condition).

Unity4 Clients

Unity4 will be engaged by its clients to perform various services that might involve the handling of personal information. Unity4 will seek from its clients assurances that all such personal information has been collected lawfully and in compliance with the National Privacy Principles and that all required consents have been obtained for the intended use of that personal information.

Subcontractors

Unity4 requires strict compliance with the National Privacy Principles by all of its subcontractors.

Contacting Unity4

Any questions or comments concerning Unity4 privacy policies and practices, any requests for access to an individual’s personal information held by Unity4 and any general privacy inquiries should be addressed to:

Privacy Officer
Unity4 Holdings Pty Ltd
Level 2, 410 Crown Street
Surry Hills NSW 2010
Australia

Phone: (02) 9699 8279
Fax: (02) 9475 0813
Email: info@unity4.com

What others say about Unity4